Loading. Please wait.
Do not refresh or click away.

Admissions Coordinator

Posted: February 1, 2017

Download Application or apply online below.

Share This Post
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditDigg thisShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Champaign Urbana Nursing and Rehab, a skilled nursing facility, located in Savoy, IL is seeking an Admissions Coordinator. The Admissions Coordinator reviews admitting new and returning resident operations in a skilled nursing environment.   They need to ensure compliance with applicable standards.   Experience in sales and detail oriented are important.

  • Coordinates with the Admissions Team consisting of Marketing Director and Nurse Liaison for a smooth admissions process generating positive outcomes.
  • Oversees the in-patient/out-patient functions, bed assignments, and completion of preliminary paperwork and insurance documentation.
  • Confirms that all insurance benefits coverage meets standards of admission as dictated by policy.
  • Enters patient info into electronic medical records software so computers skills are necessary.
  • Represents the facility by providing facility tours to interested families and organizations as well as greeting new patients and greeting families upon arrival and throughout the patients stay. Must be available extended hours.
  • Works with medical, nursing, social workers and accounting staff to ensure appropriate patient placement.
  • Preferred bachelor’s degree in area of specialty and 2-4 years of experience in the field or in a related area.
  • Familiar with a variety of the field’s concepts, practices, and procedures.
  • Relies on experience and judgment to plan and accomplish goals. Performs a variety of tasks.
  • Reports to a supervisor.

 

← Back to Job Postings

Job Application

  1. Fields marked with a * are required.
  2. Applicants may login to save and continue their form later by clicking "Save Progress" at the bottom of the page.
  3. Incomplete forms will be removed after seven (7) days.

If you would like to include a resume, please upload it here.

If you would like to include a cover letter, please upload it here.


Personal Information

Current Address

Permanent Address

If we cannot reach you at any of the above numbers, how may we contact you?

Employment Desired

First Choice

Second Choice

Third Choice





Education

High School

College

Vocational or Business

Professional Education

Laboratory or X-Ray Training


Military Service



Employment Record


Alternate Name

If your former employment references, education, or military service are under a name other than indicated on this application, please indicate below.


References

Include at least two personal references not related to you, whom you have known for at least one year.

Professional Licenses and/or Certifications



Availability

If your availability changes, it is your responsibility to fill in an "Availability Card" indicating the changes.  Such changes will be effective, then, for any future employment.

I understand that emergency conditions may require me to temporarily work shifts other than the one for which I am applying and agree to such scheduling change as directed by my department head or administrator of this institution.

Hours of Availability



Employment Understanding

This institution does not discriminate in hiring or any other decision on the basis of race, color, sex, citizenship, national origin, ancestry, Vietnam era veteran status, or on the basis of age or physical or mental disability unrelated to ability to perform the work required. No question on this application is intended to secure information to be used for such discrimination.

I voluntarily give this institution the right to make a thorough investigation of my past employment and activities, agree to cooperate in such investigation and release from all liability or responsibility all persons, companies or corporations supplying such information. I consent to take the physical examination, and such future physical examinations as may be required by this institution at such times and places as the institution shall designate. I understand that an offer of employment may be contingent on passing the physical examination which relates to the essential duties I would be required to perform.

I understand that my employment is at will, and that either party is free to terminate the employment relationship at any time without cause. I also understand that my employment may be terminated for any misstatement or omission of fact appearing on this application form.

If employed, I will be required to complete an Employment Verification Form (I-9), and within three days show satisfactory evidence of identity and eligibility for employment.


By typing my name in the space below (which shall constitute my signature), I confirm that the information provided above is accurate to the best of my knowledge.